News


WP’s Steyn replaces injured Bosch in World Cup traveling squad

Momentum Proteas all-rounder Anneke Bosch has unfortunately been ruled out of the upcoming ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup due to injury.

Bosch, who was named as part of the traveling reserves, misses out after fracturing her right thumb. The 28-year old will be replaced by top-order batter, Andrie Steyn in the traveling 18-player squad.

Steyn, who scored a half-century to help South Africa secure a six-wicket victory and series win against the West Indies, will be a part of the three traveling reserves.

Momentum Proteas’ 2022 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup squad:

Suné Luus (Captain) (Titans Ladies), Chloé Tryon (Vice-Captain) (Hollywoodbets KZN Coastal), Ayabonga Khaka (Imperial Lions), Lara Goodall (Six Gun Grill Western Province), Laura Wolvaardt (Six Gun Grill Western Province), Lizelle Lee (Senwes Dragons), Marizanne Kapp (Eastern Province), Masabata Maria Klaas (Senwes Dragons), Mignon du Preez (Titans Ladies), Nonkululeko Mlaba (Hollywoodbets KZN Coastal), Shabnim Ismail (Hollywoodbets KZN Coastal), Sinalo Jafta (Six Gun Grill Western Province), Tazmin Brits (Senwes Dragons), Trisha Chetty (Hollywoodbets KZN Coastal), Tumi Sekhukhune (Imperial Lions)

Traveling Reserves:

Andrie Steyn (Six Gun Grill Western Province), Nadine de Klerk (Six Gun Grill Western Province), Raisibe Ntozakhe (Imperial Lions)

Management:

Hilton Moreeng (Head Coach), Dillon du Preez (Assistant Coach), Sedibu Mohlaba (Team Manager), Abram Ramoadi (Performance Analyst), Tshegofatso Gaetsewe (Team Doctor), Molebatsi Theletsane (Physiotherapist) Zane Webster (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Kruger van Wyk (Wicket-keeping & Fielding Consultant), Zahid Shaik (Close Protection Officer), Happiness Mesi (Logistics Officer / Team Massage Therapist), Lita Gqirana (Media Manager)

South Africa’s ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup Fixtures:

Saturday, 05 March: Bangladesh vs South Africa – University Oval, Dunedin at 00h00 (CAT)

Friday, 11 March:  Pakistan vs South Africa – Bay Oval, Tauranga at 03h00 (CAT)

Monday, 14 March: South Africa vs England – Bay Oval, Tauranga at 03h00 (CAT)

Thursday, 17 March: New Zealand vs South Africa, Seddon Park, Hamilton at 03h00 (CAT)

Tuesday, 22 March: South Africa vs Australia – Basin Reserve, Wellington at 00h00 (CAT)

Thursday, 24 March: South Africa vs West Indies – Basin Reserve, Wellington at 00h00 (CAT)

Sunday, 27 March: India vs South Africa – Hagley Oval, Christchurch at 03h00 (CAT)

Wednesday, 30 March: Semi-final 1 – Basin Reserve, Wellington

Thursday, 31 March: Semi-final 2 – Hagley Oval, Christchurch